SPP 1530: Flowering Time Control - from Natural Variation to Crop Improvement

Program

Monday, September 16

14.00-14.15

Welcome

Detlef Weigel (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Director, Host, Tübingen, DE, ) and

Christian Jung (Coordinator SPP1530, Kiel University, Plant Breeding Institute, Kiel, DE)

SESSION 1:

Environmental Control of Flowering

Chair: Richard Immink

14.15-15.05

Keynote Lecture

Phil Wigge (Sainsbury Laboratory, Cambridge University, Cambridge, UK)

Flowering and Temperature

15.05-15.30

Nicole Rodenburg (Molecular Plant Physiology, Utrecht University, NL)

Control of Flowering by Ambient Temperature

15.30-15.55

Hiroyuki Tsuji (Laboratory of Plant Molecular Genetics, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Nara, JP)

Molecular mechanism of florigen function and its pleiotropic functions beyond flowering

15.55-16.30 Coffee break (35 min)
16.30-16.55

Ioana Lemnian (Institute of Computer Science, Martin-Luther University Halle-Wittenberg)

Analysis of deep-sequencing data for elucidating floral transition in Beta species

16.55-17.20

Leonie Verhage (Plant Research International, Wageningen University, NL)

The role of alternative splicing in ambient temperature regulated flowering time control

17.20-18.30 Poster Session
************** ***************************************************************************************************

Tuesday, September 17

SESSION 2:

Control of Flowering by endogenous cues

Chair: Claus Schwechheimer

9.00-9.50

Keynote lecture

George Coupland (Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, DE)

Regulatory networks controlled by floral repressors FLC and SVP

9.50-10.15

Mitzi Villajuana Bonequi (Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, DE)

Genetic suppressors of esd4 reveal a connection between SUMOylation and salicylic acid in Arabidopsis

10.15-10.40

Maria Cristina Casao (Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, DE)

Is the evening complex gating the photoperiod input in barley?

10.40-11.25 Coffee break (45 min)
11.25-11.50

Hjördis Czesnick (University of Potsdam, Genetics Department, Potsdam, DE)

Functional spezialization of Arabidopsis poly(A)polymerases in relation to flowering time

11.50-12.15

Jathish Ponnu (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen, DE)

Trehalose-6-phosphate signaling connects energy status and floral transition in Arabidopsis

12.15-13.30 Lunch, Max Planck House, Tagungsraum

Session 3

Signal Integration

Chair: Maria Albani

13.30-14.20

Keynote lecture

Hao Yu (Department of Biological Science, National University of Singapore, SG)

Integration of flowering signals in Arabidopsis

14.20-14.55

Serena Della Pina (Vrije Universiteit, Faculty of Earth and Life Sciences, Department of Genetics, Amsterdam, NL)

Evolution of inflorescence architecture via alterations in cis-regulatory gene elements

14.55-15.20

Seun Omolade (Kiel University, Plant Breeding Institute, Kiel, DE)

Evolutionary diversification of sugar beet homologs of Arabidopsis thaliana PRR3/7 genes and their function in flowering time control.

15.20-16.05 Coffee break (45 min)
16.05-16.30

Michael Christie (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen, DE)

Isolation of new genes in the miR156-SPL pathway

16.30-16.55

Mohammad Usman Anwer (Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, DE)

Entrainment through the Arabidopsis circadian clock factor ELF3 is conveyed by cellular localization, as revealed by natural variation studies of an altitude-associated allele

17.00-18.30 Poster Session
19.00 - open end

Joint in-town evening, Restaurant Neckarmüller, Gartenstr. 4, 72074 Tübingen

PLEASE BE PREPARED TO PAY FOR FOOD AND DRINKS YOURSELF.

************** ***************************************************************************************************

Wednesday, September 18

SESSION 4:

Natural Variation and Adaptation

Chair: Markus Schmid

9.00-9.50

Keynote Lecture

Detlef Weigel (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen, DE)

Origin and consequences of genetic and epigenetic variation in Arabidopsis thaliana and its relatives

9.50-10.15

Ulrich Lutz (Center of Life and Food Sciences Weihenstephan, Department of Plant Systems Biology, Munich, DE)

Natural variation of gibberellin-regulated flowering in Arabidopsis thaliana

10.15-10.40

Nazgol Emrani (Kiel University, Plant Breeding Institute, Kiel, DE)

Expression dynamics of A. thaliana flowering time regulator homologs in Brassica napus

10.40-11.20 Coffee break (40 min)
11.20-11.45

Franziska Turck (Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, DE)

Variation in distance between regulatory regions changes sensitivity of FLOWERING LOCUS T to environmental signals

11.45-11.55 Closing Remarks (Markus Schmid, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen, DE)
12.00 Lunch (Sandwiches), End of Meeting

 

Workshop Program as PDF

 

The PP1530 2nd Young Investigator Meeting (Grant Proposal Writing Course) will take place directly after this Workshop from September 18, 14.00 - September 20, 12.00.

Upcoming Events