SPP 1530: Flowering Time Control - from Natural Variation to Crop Improvement

Program

 

Monday, January 21

 
14.00-14.15

Welcome:

George Coupland (Director Max-Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne) and

Christian Jung (Coordinator PP1530, Director Plant Breeding Institute, Christian-Albrechts-University, Kiel)
 

Session 1:

Comparative studies of flowering time genes across species Chair: Maria Albani
14.15-15.00

Keynote Lecture: Timo Hytonen

Department of Agricultural Sciences, University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Regulation of flowering in Rosaceae -same genes in different context
15:00-15.30
Yuan Guo (Plant Breeding Institute, Christian-Albrechts-University, Kiel): TILLING suggests pleiotropic effects related to EMS-generated alleles of flowering genes in the allopolyploid Brassica napus
15.30-16.00
Maria von Korff (Max-Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne) Mutations in the circadian clock ortholog HvElf3 faciilitates short-season adaptation in barley.
16.00-16.30
Coffee break
 
16.30-17.00
Claire Perilleux (Université de Liége) Functional conservation of FLC activity between root chicory (Cichorium intybus var. sativum) and Arabidopsis
17.00-17.30
Yiguo Hong (University Warwick) Florigen signalling in flowering and increased productivity
17.30-18.00 Hans Hoenicka (vTI, Inst. For Forest Genetics, Grosshansdorf)  Pleiotropic effects of „flowering“ genes in transgenic poplar
18.00-18.30
Christina Kühn (Humboldt-University Berlin) The role of an Indeterminate1-like protein in floral induction and tuberization in potato plants
*************** ******************************************** *******************************************
 

Tuesday, January 22

 
SESSION 2 : Flowering time genes and their role in crop evolution Chair: Maria von Korff
9.30 - 10.15

Keynote lecture Robbie Waugh

James Hutton Institute, Dundee, UK
Adaptation of barley to new environments
10.15-10.45 Ana Casas (Department of Genetics and Plant Production, Aula Dei Experimental Station, EEAD-CSIC, Zaragoza)
Barley adaptation. Lessons learned from landraces will help to cope with climate change
10.45-11.15 Wiebke Sannemann (Rheinische Friedrich Wilhelms-University Bonn)  Flowering time in a MAGIC population in barley
11.15-12.00
Coffee break
 
12.00-12.30 Nina Pfeiffer (Plant Breeding Institute, Christian-Albrechts-University, Kiel)

Genetic and phenotypic characterization of bolting failure in Beta vulgaris

12.30-13.00
Nadine Dally (Plant Breeding Institute, Christian-Albrechts-University, Kiel) New bolting genes from sugar beet (B. vulgaris) which control early bolting independent of BvBTC1
13.00-14.00
Lunch (DiPalma Kantine @MPIPZ)  
Session 3: Pleiotropic Effects of Arabidopsis flowering pathways/genes Chair: Christian Jung
14.00-14.45

Keynote lecture Maarten Koornneef

  Max-Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne

Arabidopsis Natural Variation:  Epistasis of Flowering Time Alleles Reveals A New Function For An Old Gene
14.45-15.15
Fernando Andres (Max-Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne) Photoperiodic signals activate the gibberellin pathway to accelerate flowering in Arabidopsis
15.15-15.45
Liangyu Liu (Max-Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne) A distant enhancer controls Flowering Locus T in Arabidopsis
15.45-16.15
Coffee break
16.15-16.45
Ute Höcker (University of Cologne): SPA-mediated protein degradation in flowering time control and photomorphogenesis
16.45-17.15
Peter Huijser (Max-Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne) Redeployment of SPL genes beyond the vegetative-to-reproductive phase transition
17.15-18.00
Poster Session
19:30 - open end joint in-town evening (Brauhaus Päffgen).
Address: Friesenstraße 64, 50670 Cologne
Please be prepared to pay for drinks yourself.

**************** ****************************************** *******************************************
 

 Wednesday, January 23

 
SESSION 4: Flowering time genes and Adaptation to different environments

Chair: Seth Davis

 9.00 - 9.30
Claus Schwechheimer (WissenschaftszentrumWeihenstephan, TU München): Cross-repressive interactions between SOC1 and the GATA factors GNC and GNL/CGA1 in the control of greening, cold tolerance and flowering time in Arabidopsis
9.30-10.00
Benedikt Drosse (Max-Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne) Whole Transcriptome Profiling in Barley Shoot Apices During Floral Transition
10.00-10.30
Susan Duncan (John Innes Centre, Norwich): An Increased Vernalization Temperature Optimum at the Northerly Limit of the Arabidopsis Range
10.30-11.00
Amaury de Montaigue (Max-Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne): Phenotypic impact of natural variation in diurnal gene expression waveforms
11.00-11.30 Coffee break
 
11.30-12.30
Keynote lecture: Cynthia Weinig,
Department of Botany, University of Wyoming
Characterizing the circadian clock in seasonal settings.
12.30-13.00
Closing Remarks, Comments

13.00
****************
Lunch (Sandwiches), End of Meeting
*****************************************

*******************************************

 

 


The PP1530 2nd Annual Consortium Meeting will take place directly after this Meeting from January 23, 14.00 - January 24, 15.00.

Workshop Program as PDF document

Abstract Book

Upcoming Events