SPP 1530: Flowering Time Control - from Natural Variation to Crop Improvement

Program

Wednesday, April 22, 2015

Time Project leader PP Phase Project Title
14.00-14.05 Christian Jung Welcome address PP1530 Coordinator
14.05-14.10 Claus Schwechheimer Welcome address Host
14.10-14.15

Patricia Schmitz-Möller (DFG)

Welcome address DFG
14.15-15.15

Martina Blümel/

Christian Jung

PP1530 Coordination project and plenary discussion
15.0-16.10 Coffee break
15.50-16.20 Ivo Grosse 1,2 Integrative project PP-6: Central data analysis platform for the SPP1530 consortium
Work package 1: Gene expression networks and signaling pathways, Chair: Christian Jung
16.20-16.40 Isabel Bartrina
2 PP-25: The function of cytokinin in regulating flowering time
16.40-17.00 Thomas Regnault
1,2 PP-12: Temperature-dependent control of flowering by the gibberellin pathway and interactions between DELLA proteins and APETALA1/VRN1 MADS-box genes
17.00-17.20 Alfred Batschauer 2 PP-21: Metabolite regulation of chryptochrome activity and flowering time
17.20-18.00 Coffee break
18.00-18.20 Artem Pankin
1,2 PP-11: Development and implementation of advanced methods for the identification of barley flowering time genes using next generation sequencing
18.20-18.40 Dorothee Staiger
1,2 PP-14: The function f an autonomous pathway component in flowering time control in Arabidopsis
19.30- open end

Joint Dinner in Restaurant "Weihenstephaner Bräustüberl"

Please be prepared to pay for food and drinks yourself

 

Thursday, April 23, 2015

Time Project leader PP Phase Project Title
Work package 2: Control of flowering time in perennials, Chair: Maria von Korff
9.00-9.20 Maria Albani
1,2 Characterization of genes that contribute to the perennial flowering of Arabis alpina
9.20-9.40 tba, project George Coupland
1,2 Mechanistic analysis of the transition from juvenility to maturity in perennial Arabis alpina and comparison with Brassica crop species
9.40-10.00 Nadia Kamal
1,2 Determination of the relationship between allelic constitution and the flowering time phenotype in grapevine 
10.00-10.20

Conny Tränkner

1 Unraveling a mechanism for floral transition control in annual, biennial and perennial Beta species
10.20-11.00 Coffee break
Work package 3: Integration of endogenous and environmental factors, Chair: Dorothee Staiger
11.00-11.20 Vanessa Wahl
1,2 PP-10: Regulation of flowering by trehalose-6-phosphate signaling
11.20-11.40 Christina Kühn
2 PP-23: StPCP1 - an IDD transcription factor involved in sugar-induced flowering and tuberization in Solanum tuberosum
Work package 5: Genetic variation for Flowering Time Genes and application for crop improvement, Chair: Klaus Pillen
11.40-12.00 Nazgol Emrani
1 PP-8: Genomic dissection of floral transition in Brassica napus towards crop improvement by life cycle adaptation and hybrid yield increase
12.00-12.20 Agim Ballvora/Jens Léon
PP-20: Genetic and molecular analysis of epistatic interactions in flowering time pathways identified in a barley multi-parent advanced generation intercross (MAGIC) population
12.20-13.40 Lunch break
Work package 3: Integration of endogenous and environmental factors, Chair: Dorothee Staiger
13.40-14.00 Christian Möllers 2 PP-26: Quantitative effects of vernalization requirement, day length and temperature on flowering time of oilseed rape
Work package 5 (continued): Genetic variation for Flowering Time Genes and application for crop improvement
14.00-14.20 Sarah Schiessl
1,2 Flowering time, miRNA regulation and climatic adaptation - variation in Brassica napus idiotypes under drought stress
14.20-14.40 Nadine Dally
2 Unravelling a genetic network for bolting time regulation in Beta species to breed winter sugar beet
14.40-15.00 Viola Hanke
ASSOCIATED
Associated DFG-ANR project: AlternApp-Genetic mechanisms underlying alternate cropping in apple
15.00-15.20 Marcel Quint
2

Evolutionary transcriptomics of floral transition

15.20-15.30 Sarah Schiessl
Flowering Time sonnets (in German)
15.30-16.10 Coffee break


16.10-18.00 Poster session
18.00-18.45 Invited evening lecture: Karl-Heinz Kogel (JLU Gießen) Host-induced gene silencing: mechanisms and agronomic application
18.45- open end joint dinner/snacks

 

Friday, April 24, 2015

Time Project leader PP Phase Project Title
Work package 4: Pleiotropic effects of flowering time genes and impact on adaptation and speciation, Chair: Ivo Grosse
9.00-9.20 Klaus Pillen/Jochen Kumlehn
1,2 Allele mining in wild barley: finding new exotic genes which control flowering time in the barley nested association mapping (NAM) population HEB-25
9.20-9.40 Katja Herrmann
1 A final step of speciation? Changes in flowering time and their genetic and ecological background within three closely related diploid Hordeum species from Patagonia
9.40-10.30 Coffee break
10.30-10.50 Tobias Würschum
1 Genetic dissection of flowering time in wheat by high-density genome-wide association mapping
10.50-11.10 Maria von Korff
1 Analysis of genetic variation for flowering time in wild barley grown under different environmental conditions
11.10-11.20 Closing remarks
11.20 End of 4th annual consortium meeting

 

Program as PDF file

Upcoming Events


  •